?

Log in

No account? Create an account
BACK DOOR BOY IN A FRONT DOOR WORLD
OUTSIDE OF SOCIETY - THAT'S WHERE I WANT TO BE
Oh Yeah 
24th-Sep-2007 12:56 am
I redid my profile also, I had WAY too much shit on there. Much more simple and clean now, like the layout.
Comments 
24th-Sep-2007 05:20 am (UTC) - hello homo!
totally lovin' the new layout of the main page and the info. very cool.

also, i really love that you used the word (prefix?) "homo". I also love to use the word (let's call it a word, according to our awesome new-ish usage) "homo".

here's the thing: i like to say homo. some people say it's because by using the word "homo" we are "reclaiming" it from people who use it as an insult. let's not go that far--I just like the word. "gay"--that has its own connotation, and as a girl that doesn't always apply. lesbian? eh, i like to be more general than that. also, "lesbian" sounds like a body part or disease. ick.

So, I like the word homo for several reasons:
1) it's short
2) the word it's short for is scientific, and as such has very little (although of course some) social ramifications
3) it's fun, don't you just love to say it?! "HOMO!!!!!" i think it's that the two syllables rhyme.
4) it offends people. i'm not sure why, maybe because it makes them think immediately of gay sex. but it does offend them. while i don't get why, exactly, it offends people; nor do i think it *should* offend people, it does. and honestly, i kind of like that. lol!

anyway, this is a long rambling comment now, but i am just really happy that you identify as homo.

i'm also a big homo, although i do sometimes sway from that. let's call it 'homoflexable"--that's another great word.

so yeah, you're awesome. also, i'm sort of wondering if you feel the same as I about the word or just happened to utter it and cause me to <3 you even more. LOL
24th-Sep-2007 01:01 pm (UTC) - Re: hello homo!
I just think it sounds funny, and also I'm not hung up on words as much as I used to be. I also refer to myself as queer and fag/faggot, if that gives you any better idea. ;-)
24th-Sep-2007 01:06 pm (UTC) - Re: hello homo!
yeah, i also use queer. i think that i'm not really hung up on words as much as i was either, i just find that when i use 'homo' people cringe.

and i kind of like that. LOL
24th-Sep-2007 03:21 pm (UTC) - Re: hello homo!
I've always used the word 'queer' ... /shrug/

Also --- ICON LOOOOOVE!
(Deleted comment)
24th-Sep-2007 01:02 pm (UTC)
Me rike shineh!
24th-Sep-2007 08:11 am (UTC)
I like it. Very pretty. It's harder for me to read the actual text since it doesn't seem dark enough, but I suppose that's just something the eyes must adjust to. But very, very purrrrrty. Meow.
24th-Sep-2007 01:02 pm (UTC)
Yeah, which is why I changed it - have been looking in the code for that RGB value for 2 days now, and BAM! ... right there in front of me.
24th-Sep-2007 12:19 pm (UTC)
You're right, the layout is really nice.
24th-Sep-2007 01:03 pm (UTC)
Spanks!
24th-Sep-2007 07:50 pm (UTC)
First - major icon love. I saw Dunham's show last night on Comedy Central. Nearly wet myself laughing at Achmed!

The new layout is excellent. It's difficult to put into words how really harsh some layouts are when a person is totally colorblind. This one is very easy on the eyes and readable. Thank you, again, for that. :)

Fwiw, it took a long time for me to realise that you're gay. It just never occurred to me. All I saw (read) was a remarkably insightful, caring, loving guy. Wonder if that makes me abnormal somehow.
25th-Sep-2007 12:25 am (UTC)
BTW I love that new icon!
This page was loaded Jul 16th 2018, 2:10 pm GMT.