?

Log in

No account? Create an account
BACK DOOR BOY IN A FRONT DOOR WORLD
OUTSIDE OF SOCIETY - THAT'S WHERE I WANT TO BE
WHAT...THE...MOTHERFUCK... 
9th-Dec-2009 07:56 pm
We just learned about an hour ago that the owner of this condo (which we never knew about, assuming it was a property of the complex and not privately owned) wants to sell it - and we have 60 days notice to vacate the premises.

Yeah - we've only been here 2 weeks, and I've only just gotten to the point where I'm not busting my ass daily to get everything situated. I've put stuff up on the walls, unpacked (and thrown away) all of our boxes, you name it. So all of that back breaking work for fucking nothing. Best of all, Damien ONLY YESTERDAY got the new bank to get on board with our new address. Plus, we're now going to have to shell our even more money we were designating for other things to reconnect utilities into a new place, etc.

The complex has offered other units within the complex for us, which is ideal, and Damien is going to find out tomorrow what those options are as well as looking into whether or not we can just buy the place and call it over.

It's not the worst thing that has ever happened and not the worst thing that is ever going to happen, but I tell you what - this has really taken the wind right out of my sails. I don't know whether to scream or cry. It's a good thing I have Xanax.

I was feeling so good, so happy, and I just cannot believe I have to do this shit all over again.

Just fuck me.
Comments 
10th-Dec-2009 03:04 am (UTC)
If it helps, our household'll be happy to help you relocate as long as it's after the 29th of December. I'm really sorry this happened, though. I didn't know if twas legal for the owner to break a lease like that :\
10th-Dec-2009 03:15 am (UTC)
How totally bizzare! Weird for an owner to do that. I hope you can just buy it, and stay in the same space-- if not that, I hope there's an even better unit in the building you can get for a good price.

*hug* Hang on, it'll work out. We're with ya.
10th-Dec-2009 03:20 am (UTC)
what the hell?!
10th-Dec-2009 03:34 am (UTC)
This is completely fucked. But yeah, you'll have extra bodies to move stuff again, and if it's to another unit in the same complex it won't really require everything being packed up like it was before. Still... what the fucking fuck?
10th-Dec-2009 04:34 am (UTC)
What Ferrell said. If you need a hand let us know!
10th-Dec-2009 03:50 am (UTC)
Do you have a lease? If so, wouldn't the current owner be obligated to rent to you until the lease expires?
(Deleted comment)
10th-Dec-2009 03:57 am (UTC)
Just fuck me.

Well, since you asked....

Seriously, though: WTF to the WTF? And just remember to breathe (even if just in between smashing things)
10th-Dec-2009 04:11 am (UTC)
Please, tell me you're 4 months early for April Fool's Day. That's some serious BULLSHIT. Did the complex just FORGET that someone else actually OWNS the condo?

Fucking assholes. I'd be reaming someone out over that one, and not paying rent in the meantime for their fuck up, if I could get away with it. Come to think of it, ASK about that.
10th-Dec-2009 04:18 am (UTC)
Possibly the most fucked up thing I've heard of in a a while. Jeeze. Denis (see icon) extends a hearty Fuck You to 'The Owner'. I hope no one buys the buggardly thing. What a douche.
10th-Dec-2009 04:24 am (UTC) - What the fuh?
What a shit move on their (the condo association/management *and* the owner of your unit) move, man! :o( [[grrrrr]]
10th-Dec-2009 04:31 am (UTC) - Ugh....BIG Ugh.
Anonymous
Seriously? You didn't know who the owner was, eh? Weird. Very very sorry to hear about that. I'm glad it happened while you were not completely finished unpacking. Hey, if I lived closer, I'd be right there to help. big hugs to you as you sort this mess out.

A. Lewis
www.spiritofsaintlewis.blogspot.com
10th-Dec-2009 04:42 am (UTC)
If they are breaking the lease, they owe you a LOT more than just an "oh, we'll see if we can find you a comp unit."
10th-Dec-2009 04:46 am (UTC)
That is shitty. It is decent of them to give you 60 and not 30 days though. The part of renting that I loathe is the landlords.

I hope it works out. Hopefully you can just move into another unit and carry everything over!! LOL.
10th-Dec-2009 05:48 am (UTC)
Holy shit.

I would go postal.
10th-Dec-2009 10:38 am (UTC)
Whoa.. Big major boulder in the road! EEks! This to shall pass.. give it a swift biscuit kick in the @ss.!!! Hang in there. I read the comments of others firstly.. so yu've got sum BACK-UP!! Was a nice smoothe sailing ride for awhile there and you musta known there'd be a few waves.. though.. um.. not the major one like in Posidian Adventure! Hang Tuff, Soldier! Think postive.. ALot of good positive karma is coming your way .. from me, and all your friend up in the comments! XoX <3
10th-Dec-2009 11:54 am (UTC)
The hell, man, that sucks goats. Hope it works out for ya. :(
10th-Dec-2009 02:45 pm (UTC)
Unacceptable. At the very least, they should provide a moving company to take care of the move for you if they are breaking the lease like that.
10th-Dec-2009 02:48 pm (UTC)
Oh GODDAMMIT.

I am so very, very sorry honey.
10th-Dec-2009 03:29 pm (UTC)
I don't know from the legalities of this. But I'm here if you need to blow off some steam or cry or plot really good mix tapes *Hugs*
10th-Dec-2009 03:38 pm (UTC) - There is Fraud in here... serious Fraud
Either on behalf of the complex, or behalf of the owner. In either case, you need to look up renters laws/leasers laws in that state.

They may have to refund you part of your money AND they may be required to send notice to the utility companies.

I think you are owed a huge ton, and I think by law you might also be offered first dibs on the condo.
10th-Dec-2009 04:46 pm (UTC)
WHAT THE UNHOLY FUCK?!

They never disclosed to you that the unit was privately owned?? Fuck them. They'd better apply your deposit to your new unit, and they better fucking well kiss your ass and give you some extras to go with it.

I am so furious right now. This bullshit has gone on in Phoenix, with scum-of-the-earth absentee landlords and shitty speculators getting foreclosed on, and letting their renters get evicted without telling them a fucking thing, for the last two years. The management company needs to be fucking fired. Every last motherfucker of them.

::rages::

{{{{{{{{{{{{{{{Brad}}}}}}}}}}}}}}
10th-Dec-2009 05:31 pm (UTC)
Oh for fuck's sake. I'm so speechless. What kind of asshole does that?!
10th-Dec-2009 06:03 pm (UTC)
oooh..... (hug)you so dont need this right now...or ever actually, but still. ill be rootin for you hun,lets hope daughterofodhin is right, this is seriously underhanded and cantbe legal. good luck sweety
xxx
This page was loaded Nov 19th 2017, 9:18 pm GMT.