?

Log in

No account? Create an account
BACK DOOR BOY IN A FRONT DOOR WORLD
OUTSIDE OF SOCIETY - THAT'S WHERE I WANT TO BE
File Under: I Couldn't Make This Up 
29th-Aug-2008 03:51 pm
Cockpunch
Much is being said of Sarah Palin (Pronounced PAY lin, not PAHL in) currently on the right. This particular gem comes from Ed Rollins, who served as political director for President Reagan, is a Republican strategist and was national chairman of Mike Huckabee's campaign.
She is blunt, outspoken and charming. And don't assume she can't stand toe-to-toe with Joe Biden. She is a great debater. And she was runner-up for the Miss Alaska title, won Miss Congeniality in that contest, and plays the flute.

Source: http://www.cnn.com/2008/POLITICS/08/29/rollins.palin/index.html
Yes, yes, yes! Nothing like a flute playin' beauty queen to take charge on foreign policy and have a knowledge of inside-the-beltway politics! Don't think about that for too long or blood will fly out of your nose.

Much to say on all of these events in the past 24 hours, just no time to sit and write about them - but that one had to be put out there.
Comments 
29th-Aug-2008 08:03 pm (UTC)
I keep on wondering of she is any relation to Michael Palin from Monty Python etc.

Michael would be SOOO embarressed .. LOL
29th-Aug-2008 08:05 pm (UTC)
No relation I should imagine, but I should also imagine that anyone with that name currently is feeling some embarrassment on their own.
29th-Aug-2008 08:18 pm (UTC)
When Rumsfeld was having his tiff with the German Foreign Minister. A German TV station tracked down distant relatives and showed them bemoaning the shame that had been brought on the family name ;-)
29th-Aug-2008 08:22 pm (UTC)
Ahahahahahahahaha! Talk about pandering. My vagina is giving McCain the middle finger.
29th-Aug-2008 08:46 pm (UTC)
KAREN'S COMMENT FOR THE MUTHAFUCKIN' DAILY WIN OF ALL WINS!!
29th-Aug-2008 09:33 pm (UTC)
I've been quoting it since it went up. It's brilliant!
30th-Aug-2008 11:31 pm (UTC)
LAUGH OUT LOUD!!!!
29th-Aug-2008 08:51 pm (UTC)
I prefer saxophone players.
29th-Aug-2008 09:05 pm (UTC)
Oh, just imagine something happens to McCain.

I'm sure she'd do just fine handling Vladimir Putin.

But I would drill her husband like an ANWAR reserve.
29th-Aug-2008 09:16 pm (UTC)
But doesn't Mr Palin peg out the GayDar Meter? I saw this pic and mine went POOOF in a puff of smoke.



I'll bet he can accessorize her entire wardrobe. I wonder where they're gonna hide the boyfriend living in the work condo in Fairbanks? Ju'neau? (Ju-Know?) I told Dave that I read he's in "Big Oil". He replied, "Since when is Vasoline 'Big Oil'? Oh, wait would that be Valvoline?"

But just as bear_left and others have said, I'd drill the mister like an all-night pump-jack.

Between the what I suspect of the mister and her wobbly ethics situation, I can't wait until the skeletons start being pulled out of this closet. Biden was ultra-ultra-vetted by the Obama campaign. This smacks as something the McCain crowd pulled out of their collective ass at the last minute.
29th-Aug-2008 10:30 pm (UTC)
LMAO. awesome.
30th-Aug-2008 12:39 am (UTC)
Hey now, you're Southern! Don't go dissing those beauty queens!

/hides from biscuity wrath
30th-Aug-2008 01:14 am (UTC)
Oh Jesus Christ, she looks like a Michele Bachmann clone, you know, the gushy freshman senator from Stillwater, Minnesota, the one who slobbered over Bush last year right there on national television.

When the old man keels over, we'll be stuck with this?!
30th-Aug-2008 01:15 am (UTC)
well... on second thought, the hubby is a consolation prize and a half!
30th-Aug-2008 01:21 am (UTC)
I was Miss Soft Crab 1945 and that title wasn't just handed to me.
30th-Aug-2008 01:24 am (UTC)
She looks like Tina Fey's older sister. Without the humor, wit, or charm.

Her husband is also a total power bottom. That "look at what a good boy I am" smile gives it away.
30th-Aug-2008 01:35 pm (UTC)
LMAO. This thread .. ahhh. Love it. Wonder what Hillary is thinking today? Maybe she shoulda taken those music lessons yeah ..
30th-Aug-2008 11:28 pm (UTC)
The head... it spins...
This page was loaded Nov 18th 2017, 7:41 pm GMT.