?

Log in

No account? Create an account
BACK DOOR BOY IN A FRONT DOOR WORLD
OUTSIDE OF SOCIETY - THAT'S WHERE I WANT TO BE
Dispute Between Neighbors 
16th-Jun-2008 02:05 pm
A city councilman in Utah, Mark Easton, had a beautiful view of the East Mountains, until a new neighbor purchased the lot below his house and built a new home. The new home was 18 inches higher than the ordinances would allow, so Mark Easton, mad about his lost view, went to the city to make sure they enforced the lower roof line ordinance. The new neighbor had to drop the roof line, at great expense.

Recently, Mark Easton called the city, and informed them that his new neighbor had installed some vents on the side of his home. Mark didn't like the look of these vents and asked the city to investigate.
When they went to Mark's home to see the vent view, this is what they found...





Comments 
16th-Jun-2008 06:14 pm (UTC)
*snicker*

Is that for real?

Awesome!

Though, one does wonder. . . how's teh resale value on a fuck-you house? :-)
16th-Jun-2008 06:27 pm (UTC)
well according to snopes.com there is a lot of truth to this story
17th-Jun-2008 08:09 am (UTC)
It's for real. It graced the pages of our very own Salt Lake Tribune" for weeks...
16th-Jun-2008 06:22 pm (UTC)
Cute, huh?

I don't know about the great expense. It's a great expense to design and build a house to code. When you have an urban environment graced by a beautiful mountain, its views should be protected. And they are. The builders should have followed the codes.

So instead of recourse to his architect or contractor, this guy designs a big "Fuck you" sign that projects to his neighbor and everyone above. Pretty childish, and not very neighborly.

(Deleted comment)
17th-Jun-2008 08:08 am (UTC)
Oh, trust me, it wasn't childish or not very neighborly considering what Eaton did, and how he went about things. This all started last year, and it was all over our papers. There's a whole lot more to this story; I promise. Eaton really deserved it.
17th-Jun-2008 07:00 pm (UTC)
Okay, I didn't follow the story, you may be right. Maybe I'll google it.

(My comment was triggered because I worked in City Planning 20 years ago-- often staff was getting guidance from city council on zoning issues, sometimes progressive advice that really had the community's interests at heart. Ridgeline protection was one tiny issue a friend worked on for a couple of years. I've seen the other side of the coin too, brute power used to enhance the politician's holdings.)

16th-Jun-2008 06:22 pm (UTC)
hehe well, he gets points for originality...
16th-Jun-2008 06:59 pm (UTC)
I was not expecting that... ROFL.

Though I agree with shake_it_up about the whole neighborliness thing (and, I'll add that it goes in BOTH directions here... like, at that distance, DID 18" extra really make a difference?), this is FTW.
16th-Jun-2008 07:14 pm (UTC)
Priceless!!!
(Deleted comment)
16th-Jun-2008 08:36 pm (UTC)
Tee Heeeee!
16th-Jun-2008 09:32 pm (UTC)
I friggin' love it!!!!!

I sure hope this is true :)
17th-Jun-2008 08:07 am (UTC)
It is. I promise. I live in the same city...
17th-Jun-2008 05:40 pm (UTC)
I laughed so hard. I peeked at snopes and they described it as a 'cactus shaped' vent. BUAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!!

so do you know how it was settled? Did the people have to remove it?
17th-Jun-2008 07:07 pm (UTC)
Nope, he didn't remove it. When jerkwad complained about the shape, the owner of the house told city officials it was "cactus-shaped." There wasn't a damn thing they could do about it, because it didn't violate any building codes, and whether or not it is actually cactus-shaped is a matter of perception and opinion. :)

Stupid neo-fascist, goose-stepping, cookie-cutter Mor(m)on sheep deserve that kind-of crap! :)
17th-Jun-2008 08:45 pm (UTC)
I could see if the guy build way over code but he only went 18 inches. What is it my mom always said , be careful what you wish for. LOL I think this guy found out exactly what happened! I think he would have rather had 18 inches of his view blocked the have the bird flipped at him every day. :)
17th-Jun-2008 08:57 pm (UTC)
Exactly! But that's the way many of 'em think around here. They have no tolerance, and especially not if it impinges on them in any way, shape, or form.
17th-Jun-2008 09:36 pm (UTC)
that is what always gets me about 'fundies' they are the worst. I grew up in a Christian home and I was raised color blind well pretty much anything blind. Love the sinner not the sin and leave the judging to God. Live and let live. But man alive fundies - Mormons included yell and hate the loudest doing exactly what I thought their teachings are supposed to be against.

This is why on a whole I hate people and I am glad I work with animals LOL
17th-Jun-2008 09:50 pm (UTC)
What's particularly ironic about the Mor(m)ons is they come from a history of hard-core persecution which included murder, having their homes burned down around them, being driven wholesale out of towns, etc...

You'd think they'd understand tolerance better than anyone.

But they don't.

They now have a mob mentality themselves here because they are a supermajority.
17th-Jun-2008 10:13 pm (UTC)
wow great point!

so I peeked at your LJ - wow I want to ride that roller coaster too!!!!
18th-Jun-2008 05:58 am (UTC)
My LJ is boring; but yeah, that coaster looks pretty off-the-hook! :)
17th-Jun-2008 12:48 am (UTC)
That is something I would SO do in the same circumstances.
17th-Jun-2008 05:42 am (UTC)
cute
17th-Jun-2008 07:41 am (UTC)
Actually, my sympathy's with Easton. When you buy a house with a view, the understanding is that you're going to pay a high price to get the view. It also means that, if you buy in that neighborhood, you read the ordinances before you start remodeling.

Could Easton have been prickish about this? Possibly. His neighbor is still a dickhead who's either too used to getting his own way, or too arrogant to find out if he could legally do so. I'll bet that if Easton had been anything but an officeholder, people wouldn't find the vents so funny. Hell, if Easton were an older lady, there would probably be people lining up to burn the neighbor's house down.
17th-Jun-2008 08:06 am (UTC)
He was very prickish about it, as I recall. He's one of these holier-than-thou-I'm-entitled-and-right-because-I'm-a-Mormon-and-God-loves-us-because-we-pay-tithing type of assholes that this state is full of...
20th-Jun-2008 01:57 pm (UTC)
The "great view" was because he was lucky that the owner of the adjacent plot wasn't taking advantage of it. Whether or not he paid a premium for it, he wasn't "entitled" to it, he was getting it as a bonus that could be revoked at any time. As it is now, the house (totally to code) still obscures part of the view.

Also, while people might want to burn the guy's house down for flipping the bird to an old lady, the would probably be less likely to do so if she had previously forced him to make thousands of dollars of alterations to his house just so she could see over his roof.
17th-Jun-2008 08:04 am (UTC)
LOL! I remember reading about this in the local newspapers last year! Ain't life in Utah the "Ninth Level of Hell" grand? (Now you know just one more reason why I call my little Hamlet that... I fucking hate Utah, with extreme hate!)
This page was loaded Dec 14th 2017, 6:41 am GMT.