?

Log in

No account? Create an account
BACK DOOR BOY IN A FRONT DOOR WORLD
OUTSIDE OF SOCIETY - THAT'S WHERE I WANT TO BE
RUUUUUN!! HE'S FAAAAAABULOUS!!!!! 
3rd-Jul-2007 09:04 pm
Elton John could turn us gay, says archdeacon
Church leaders are trying to ban Sir Elton John from their Caribbean island because he is gay.

The star is due to play at Plymouth Jazz Festival in Tobago next month, but church authorities say his presence might tempt local people to become homosexual. Philip Isaac, Archdeacon of Trinidad and Tobago, said Elton's lifestyle failed to conform to Biblical teaching.

He added: "The artist is one of God's children and while his lifestyle is questionable he needs to be ministered unto. His visit to the island can open the country to be tempted towards pursuing his lifestyle."

Homosexuals can be barred from entering the country, but it is thought no-one has ever actually been turned away at immigration because of their sexuality. Promoters of the Plymouth Jazz Festival said Elton would perform as scheduled.
Hat Tip to hanukkahmonica for this gem!
Comments 
4th-Jul-2007 01:07 am (UTC)
"don't go braking my gayness..."

4th-Jul-2007 01:23 am (UTC)
That explains it! That Sunday morning after children's choir rehearsal when one of the older girls got on the piano and started playing "Crocodile Rock"! She's got al ot to answer for!
4th-Jul-2007 02:03 am (UTC)
*posting from St Kitts, which is not that far from Tobago* That is hilarious. *envisages all the Tobagans being sucked towards Sodom and Gomorrah to the strains of (insert favourite Elton John song here). Actually no, they are probably hard at it already and don't need no Elton to assist ..

I have heard that the guys here indulge in a very interesting man/man practice (I forget the technical name for it) BUT .. they will never ever admit to it! Because we all know they are the most testosterone-y heteros on the planet ... yeah, right!

:)
4th-Jul-2007 03:08 am (UTC)
What a shame! That is truly sad.

Trinidad and Tobago is the country where I was born and raised ... and it's crap like this that made me never want to go back there once I graduated from University. I am so much happier being who I am and living in Canada!
4th-Jul-2007 03:46 am (UTC)
Sing it with me, GAYng!
"I -I - I - I - I - I ain't goona play TO-BA-GO!"

How cool would it be to have an anti-Tobago song written in the spirit of the infamous Little Steven "Sun City" song by all the gays in the music biz??? Sheet, Bono can even show up as an act of solidarity.
4th-Jul-2007 05:09 am (UTC)
http://tobagojazzfest.com/

Gladys Knight? Diana Ross? LL Cool Jay?

I think some of the audience may already be a little more than tempted. They probably sent an invite to Liza, too.
4th-Jul-2007 12:11 pm (UTC)
Does the ArchBishop realize that he has just called the men of said Carribean nation weak willed sheep who can be taken into sin at the drop of a hat?
Damn, I never realized that Elton John was practically a god when it comes to temptation. Silly me.
4th-Jul-2007 03:24 pm (UTC)
If that's the case then wouldn't some church leaders like Jim Baker be leading men into committing adultery since he was an adulterer? Or some Catholic priests/Protestant ministers be leading their parishioners into pedophilia because they were into molesting young children?

People who live in glass houses.....

This kind of ignorance makes my blood boil! UGH!

Christina
(Deleted comment)
5th-Jul-2007 02:21 am (UTC)
Are you
trying
to kill me, Justin? Is that it?
(Deleted comment)
5th-Jul-2007 02:53 am (UTC)
I just emailed the contact asking "Is this some sort of joke or are you people serious?"
This page was loaded Nov 23rd 2017, 1:37 am GMT.