?

Log in

BACK DOOR BOY IN A FRONT DOOR WORLD
OUTSIDE OF SOCIETY - THAT'S WHERE I WANT TO BE
Hmmmm... 
27th-Nov-2002 05:56 am
There is SO much work to do today. I have a ton of food to get working on, and by sometime this evening I am going to need a break from the kitchen/cabin fever. What would be very nice would be if the people on LiveJournal that haven't met or seen in a long while would all get together sometime over the holiday and do coffee or something. Think about it:

mad_love, amystorey, photol, sparklestargirl, blenderfh2, mdoodleaf13, pacwastaken, blondeangel166, princessqtpi, ryno107, pandorasparkle, lolasenvy, chola23712, burntbiscuitboy, hangswithflames among others - think about it.

I made the comment on the air earlier that the only way this day could be better would be if Benny Hinn set himself on fire. Then some lady calls me to tell me how she couldn't believe I would say something that inappropriate on the air. I told her that I was sorry if I had offended her, but he wasn't one of my most favorite people. She threw out "Is it because of his stance on gay people or something?" I said "No, but that doesn't help endear him to me." I told her it wasn't my intention to offend any of my listeners, but to have a great day and a good Thanksgiving. Then I got back on the air and said "Happy Thanksgiving to all of you who, even those who don't appreiciate my sense of humor..."
Comments 
27th-Nov-2002 04:35 am (UTC)
I heard that comment earlier........ and the long pause after it; I almost called you for the back story 'cuz I knew there had to be something.
(Deleted comment)
27th-Nov-2002 11:54 am (UTC)
can u create a style fo rme Ill be enternally grateful to you pls pls pls..jsut email me at crashgrl@optonline.net if u can..Im trying to learn html by myself but its been two days Im about ready to break my computer im not having the best luck and I really would like to stop looking at my boring hum drum layout ..pls help.
Ill meial u the layout and ideas I have in mind if ur willing to help me pls.
2nd-Dec-2002 03:00 am (UTC) - Hmmm...
I'd love to help you in any way I can, just email me with your ideas and any background images you were thinking of, and whether or not you want to start with a blank slate or with an existing template (i.e. Notepad, Magazine, Generator, etc.) and we'll see what we can do!
2nd-Dec-2002 11:06 am (UTC) - yay!
Thank you so much for responding I wasnt sure
what your email addy was so I mailed this here..


Id love for my lj to look something like this

Check out LiveJournal!

Im not sure what style that is but thats what I would like using pictures like the ones below..
I have this thing for the comic book Character " Dawn"
I love the story line and her character etc.

copy n paste these links w/ images
http://mediaservice.photoisland.com/auction/Dec/20021223400242331346720.jpg
http://mediaservice.photoisland.com/auction/Dec/20021224537032947698843.jpg
Iam thinking of adding some words to the images but when i do it doesnt come out right i was thinking of maybe you can help me out with that as well.
ost back to me and let me know what you think and need from me.

Tasha

xoxoxox
Thank u so much & huggz
27th-Nov-2002 12:58 pm (UTC)
haha, funny that you said that today of all days because melinda and i were trying like just yesterday to get like us, kelly, katie, aimee, etc. together for lunch today, but i don't know what happened with that because mel was supposed to call me at like 1 and i never heard anything. funny timing though.
27th-Nov-2002 10:31 pm (UTC)
That'd be cool :)
28th-Nov-2002 09:14 am (UTC) - sounds good
let me know when we plan to get together. I have to have surgery in two weeks but keep me in mind.
28th-Nov-2002 05:18 pm (UTC) - i waaaannna come i wannnnaaa come!
that'd be cool! I would finally meet you JUDE! anyway as for the lunch thing, i didnt wake up til like 2 something, on the floor at ryan's house,i was sad...then dane called and we planned lunch at bk. then the whole gang ended up going to ryan's and we stayed there all day long. i didnt get home til this mornin at like 11ish to help cook thanksgiving dinner. maggi, kelly and whoever else....im sorry :( we should definately get together soon!
This page was loaded Jul 27th 2017, 9:01 pm GMT.