?

Log in

No account? Create an account
BACK DOOR BOY IN A FRONT DOOR WORLD
OUTSIDE OF SOCIETY - THAT'S WHERE I WANT TO BE
On Michael Jackson 
13th-Jun-2005 05:31 pm
BREAKING NEWS

Michael Jackson has been aquitted on all 10 counts against him. Now if only indictments against any and all parents who have at any time allowed their children to spend the night or spend any time alone with him whatsoever could be made, I'll be happy. I'm sick of hearing and reading about this bullshit, we've lost almost 2000 Americans in Iraq because of our current administration, we're living in the most compromised state of hypocrisy imaginable as this government is determined to make a theocracy of us instead of democratizing us as was the plan all along, and until we can address serious and newsworthy issues then I don't want to hear anymore of this bullshit. Fuck Michael Jackson, whether he's truly innocent or guilty - just fuck him. Fuck him, fuck Latoya, fuck his fans, fuck ALL. When American news agencies can grow BBCNews sized balls, I'll start taking them more seriously.

ENOUGH IS TOO MUCH
Comments 
13th-Jun-2005 09:34 pm (UTC)
My sentiments almost exactly. The government keeps distracting us with "other" issues to blind people to what's really going on. I figure it happens in every administration to some degree, but, really, the current figurehead of our government is so obviously a puppet that the MJ Trial couldn't even provide the distraction they so desperately needed.

Anyway, you said it perfectly.
13th-Jun-2005 09:47 pm (UTC)
Fuck LaToya? No thanks... although I did notice on CNN's coverage of the Jacksons' arrival at and departure from the courthouse that she and Michael shared the same noses. Frightening.
(Deleted comment)
13th-Jun-2005 11:00 pm (UTC)
It isn't a joke, unfortunately. It is truth disguised as a joke, so that Mr. Rock isn't arrested for being anti-patriotic.
13th-Jun-2005 09:52 pm (UTC)
Yes, I feel that if these parents had any knowledge of his possibly being a child molester they should not be leaving their children alone with him. And if I were Micheal, and innoncent, I'd not be entertaining children anymore.

And I agree that the news media should cover more important things.

I honestly do not know if he is a child molester but I don't think we can blame Micheal Jackson for the way the media goes into a feeding frenzy everytime one of these celebrities gets into trouble.

Our media places more importance these days on Paris Hilton's burger commercial's, Mary Kate's weight issues, and the latest Ben/Jen hookup then real news so how can we blame Micheal for that?

Our society needs to start demanding more of our news agencies,because until then this is what we will get for news.

Christina

13th-Jun-2005 10:15 pm (UTC)
*blinkblink*

You mean there's news in America? All I ever seem to hear about is nonsense.

(In other words: I completely agree.)
13th-Jun-2005 10:24 pm (UTC)
no shit.
i miss investigative journalism.
13th-Jun-2005 11:03 pm (UTC)
About the most investigative journalism you'll get these days is the paparazzi going through Lindsay Lohan's garbage looking to prove there's no food wrappers and thus she's anorexic.

Our news has gone from investigative to voyeuristic and sensational.

Growing up in the 1950s and 1960s I remember real news, and this pablum they spoon feed us today in no way resembles the hard breaking news I remember watching on TV as a child and teen. The Cuban Missile Crisis, man first landing on the moon, John Kennedy, Robert Kennedy, and Martin Luther King's Assassinations, the riots in the streets over civil rights,the sexual revolution, the Watergate Scandal, or the first war to come into our homes and it's impact on Americans seeing it in their living rooms for the first time. Those were stories that affected us all in a profound way.

I wish they would at least separate the social/entertainment news as they used to call it from the real news so we don't have to wade through the garbage to get to the real stuff that we all should know.

Paris Hilton doing a porn video or playing stupid on a "reality show" does not in any way impact my world so I have no interest in hearing about it on the network news at 6. I have nothing against people reading that stuff and I occasionally read fluff but just as I enjoy a good Godiva bar occasionally I don' wan't it for every meal and I look at my news the same way.

But the news of old where reporting was unbiased and had "just the facts" I think has gone the way of the penny candy. Today news is determined by the owner's political leanings.

Our country was founded on the free press but with the press being controlled by ratings not news we will be eating this crap they call news for as long as we let them shove it in our faces.

Two cents from the old lady in the peanut gallery,
Christina

13th-Jun-2005 10:56 pm (UTC)
on Air America they've been calling it "The Jackson Distraction" for some time now. Hmmm, I guess I've always been partial to rhymes, cause this sums it up for me, exactly.
13th-Jun-2005 11:44 pm (UTC)
there are stations that carry "Air America"?
13th-Jun-2005 11:05 pm (UTC)
I totally agree with you on that.
Fuck Michael Jackson...I'm sick of him too.
13th-Jun-2005 11:11 pm (UTC)
i can't believe it! my mum rushed out and told me, and i was one big shreiking expletive! BULLCRAP! ARG!
13th-Jun-2005 11:41 pm (UTC)
Wow! Not only do I agree with you but you sould just like Billie Jean Davey in the Legend of Billie Jean (FAIR IS FAIR!)
13th-Jun-2005 11:45 pm (UTC)
i was more angry than anything else when the verdict came.
bullshit.
14th-Jun-2005 12:38 am (UTC)
I'd made a secret deal with myself that I would defriend anyone who wanted to blog about 'that man,' but since this is basically blogging about how stupid it is to blog about it, i don't think it counts.

Beside that, I don't think I could ever defriend you. Between the sex and politics, you are just too addictive.
14th-Jun-2005 02:59 am (UTC)
Wow - and you haven't even seen that thing I do with my tongue yet. ;-)
14th-Jun-2005 02:52 am (UTC)
sooooo yeah as a mass communications major... (haha thats an inside joke)...i'd have to say its ridiculous to sit there for 45 minutes and give commentary on the fucking DRIVE to the courthouse. What about Guantanamo Bay? Yeah...forget their news- it's the page 2 whereas MJ is page 1
14th-Jun-2005 04:02 am (UTC)
And I love your icon too. I LOVE waking life! :D


Ahh, feeling chipper now.
14th-Jun-2005 04:01 am (UTC)
By the way, you're "This icon is off FUCKING an icon of the same sex" just made my day! Thank you! :D
14th-Jun-2005 12:57 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I was on my way home from work with my da yesterday(we carpool) and he practically blew out my eardrums when he quickly turned up the radio last minute to hear Jackson's verdict. I wanted to yell at him to turn the shit off, cause I was trying to take a nap and didn't care seeing as my intrest in the trial has been long dead but I don't think he would've heard me over the reporter dude and screaming fans. >.<' I never did get my nap either. Stupid pop stars and their media attention.....
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 21st 2017, 4:27 am GMT.