?

Log in

BACK DOOR BOY IN A FRONT DOOR WORLD
OUTSIDE OF SOCIETY - THAT'S WHERE I WANT TO BE
Hang on to yourselves, this is going to be an interesting (and possibly scary) experiment... 
27th-Jan-2004 09:45 pm
My artwork has lately been taking on a new direction, one I forgot I had in me. It's kind of morbid, sinister, and creepy, and maybe even a little on the macabre side - but I like it and it is really inspiring me. I have a ton of new ideas, and am most likely going to be doing a series of similar pieces for the website. I'm going to put the existing pieces to bed for a while and will maybe bring them back later once I have enough new material to replace them.

Depression brings out some very peculiar things in me. I realize that many of you will not appreciate this phase, and that's fine - I'm not asking you to. It's just something in me that really needs to get out. This is the first treatment that I'm willing to share. It's called "Decay", and yes - that's me in the picture.

Comments 
27th-Jan-2004 07:03 pm (UTC) - ...
So, I come on to check my email and think 'Ill go check out my friends LJ's' and The first thing that pops up..your morbid Photo....

But I like it...Really I do.
27th-Jan-2004 07:08 pm (UTC) - Re: ...
Hey, don't say I didn't warn you!
27th-Jan-2004 07:44 pm (UTC) - One more thing...
Beach Music Is a great book...All of Conroys work is amazing...

But his Bio 'The Water Is wide', is simply incredible!
27th-Jan-2004 07:50 pm (UTC) - Re: One more thing...
Indeed - now hold still so I can milk your rat and play Baycloven at an earsplitting volume...

::snicker snicker::
27th-Jan-2004 08:01 pm (UTC) - Shut Yo Ugly Face!!
Are ya tellin me, a person in the Deep South(you) Reads Conroy...?! Holy shit!

But can you answer this question: Who is/are 'The Ten'?

Ten seconds on the clock...

27th-Jan-2004 08:13 pm (UTC) - Re: Shut Yo Ugly Face!!
The bastards in The Lords Of Discipline, of course...

Pat Conroy is my Jesus!
27th-Jan-2004 08:21 pm (UTC) - ...Speechless
I've been reading him for years...Well ok since high school, and I havent met a single soul who knew who he was!
But dude...You just revived my faith in the human race.
Rock On!
27th-Jan-2004 07:13 pm (UTC)
Although it is macabre and morbid, it's great. You have such and artistic side to you.
27th-Jan-2004 07:51 pm (UTC)
Why thank you, sir... ::bows gratefully::
27th-Jan-2004 09:08 pm (UTC)
whoooot! i'm excited about dark art. looking forward to see more!
27th-Jan-2004 10:04 pm (UTC)
Well get ready, 'cause it's comin'...
27th-Jan-2004 09:13 pm (UTC)
You know I don't particularly like dark art, but damn! This is good!
27th-Jan-2004 10:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you, mad dame! I know it's not for everyone, but it's something I'm trying to let come out. I feel how that looks these days, so I need to do this. I know you of all people can appreciate that. Again, thanks for the perk!
27th-Jan-2004 10:11 pm (UTC)
Let it come on out! If it's going to cleanse you and make you have a better mood . . . . go for it!




:::: walks off mumbling to self . . . . you REALLY need to start taking your own advice . . . . .::::::::
28th-Jan-2004 07:30 am (UTC)
Oh please - if we could actually take our own advice, we'd be useless in dispensing advice to others. It's really screwed up that it works like that, but I focus more on others than on myself. That is why I have YOU guys.

::smiles to self::
28th-Jan-2004 07:43 am (UTC)
I think she was telling herself that she needs to take her own advice...

::hides under desk::

D
28th-Jan-2004 01:51 pm (UTC)
::::smack::::
28th-Jan-2004 02:34 pm (UTC)
::points to Damien::
27th-Jan-2004 09:34 pm (UTC)
I like it.

You should be a jigsaw puzzle too.
27th-Jan-2004 10:07 pm (UTC)
I could do that easily, but it really wouldn't fit the mood I'm going for. Glad you liked it!
28th-Jan-2004 01:02 am (UTC)
I think the picture is cool, and it was the last thing I looked at before I went to bed. So I blame you for the bad dream that woke me up a few moments ago at 3:47am. I think I will post about the dream seeing as I am definitely not getting to sleep again. So wow, and bah.
28th-Jan-2004 07:32 am (UTC)
I'm sorry, sweetness - I'll chase the next 10 bad dreams away now as penance, okra dokey artichokey?
28th-Jan-2004 08:30 am (UTC)
neat, you can do that??
28th-Jan-2004 08:36 am (UTC)
::crosses fingers, toes, & eyes::
28th-Jan-2004 05:24 am (UTC)
Looks pretty good. Eerie, creepy. I like it. But then, I love goth and morbid stuff anyway. :-)

I'll be honest though, it's the mood that has me concerned, but I'm here for you if you need me. And I do wanna help with 'the project'. :-)

D
28th-Jan-2004 06:12 am (UTC)
I feel tons better by getting this crap out of my system this way. It is also very inspiring and opening me up to new things and techniques I was afraid to try before.
28th-Jan-2004 06:19 am (UTC)
::gets behind you all the way... as if he wasn't there the whole time..::
28th-Jan-2004 08:52 am (UTC)
Hey! Your eyes aren't blue!

::hides playfully::

D
28th-Jan-2004 09:11 am (UTC)
No, they're not - but they look cool this way, no?
28th-Jan-2004 10:36 am (UTC)
Yup. Try red. :-)
28th-Jan-2004 10:46 am (UTC)
Nah - I just went for grey in accordance with the overall color scheme. And in accordance with the prophecy...
28th-Jan-2004 11:03 am (UTC)
EW. I liked the blue better. The grey just makes the whole image look... fake. Try red. :-)

D
28th-Jan-2004 11:08 am (UTC)
FINE!!

::harumph::
28th-Jan-2004 11:10 am (UTC)
Please? :-)
28th-Jan-2004 11:11 am (UTC)
Go look...
28th-Jan-2004 11:13 am (UTC)
I like, but I think the blue looked better. Maybe a brighter red or an orange? Reddish orange (fire)?

D
28th-Jan-2004 11:18 am (UTC) - GODDAMNIT!!
::grumble grumble grumble::
28th-Jan-2004 11:38 am (UTC) - Re: GODDAMNIT!!
ohhhhh!! i like that orangeish brown!!! just for effect, what about a mouldering green/brown? the color of mold and brown moss?

and just because i'd like to suggest this piece of morbidity, what if there was some shine to the open skull portion? sort of like the skull shining through? maybe not shining, but that pearl ivory white.

loving the brownish eyes though!!!
28th-Jan-2004 12:21 pm (UTC) - Re: GODDAMNIT!!
I hear you, and I might be trying that technique in the future. For this, there would be too much contrast. I like the eyes better now myself. It provided enough complimentary color without being too obtrusive and stark. Glad you like!
28th-Jan-2004 12:40 pm (UTC) - Re: GODDAMNIT!!
Hmmm... I see an animated icon coming on with the eyes changing color... ::hides under desk::

D
28th-Jan-2004 01:54 pm (UTC) - Re: GODDAMNIT!!
quit changing the color of the eyes! I can't keep up with it!! LOL

Mom hath spoken . . . . not that Mom has any authority . . . . .
28th-Jan-2004 02:34 pm (UTC) - Re: GODDAMNIT!!
::spews Vanilla Coke all over the monitor::

BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!
This page was loaded Jul 21st 2017, 7:02 am GMT.